2014 Muswellbrook Local Art Award

The 2014 Muswellbrook Local Art Award entries were judged on Saturday 08 November 2014 by guest adjudicator Kim Blunt - Gallery Curator at the Maitland Regional Art Gallery. 219 entries were received from residents of the Upper Hunter region of NSW.

The winning entries were as follows:

Viola Bromley Painting Prize

  • First Prize - Marie Lunney, Giantheaume Point (Cat. #23)
  • Second Prize - Fran Wachtel, Dry Creek (Cat. #37)
  • Hunter Valley Printing Encouragement Prize - Janice Hanicar, The Hills of Coolah (Cat. #16)

Garry Philp Works on Paper Prize

  • First Prize - Mitchell O’Mahoney, Sister Regina (Cat. #89)
  • Second Prize - Josh Davis, The KLAW (Cat. #60)
  • Elks Enterprises Pty Ltd Encouragement Prize - Jean Davies, Afternoon Glow (Cat. #57)

Local 3D Prize

  • First Prize – Will Maguire, Dancing Lady (Cat. #106)
  • Second Prize - Charlotte Drake-Brockman, Dream Boat (Cat. #102)
  • Max Watters Encouragement Prize - Lyn Nash, Pears (Cat. #110)

Mt Arthur Coal Photography Prize

  • First Prize - Karen Davis, The Tapestry (Cat. #123)
  • Second Prize - Ruby Hansen-Tarrant, Scorched (Cat. #129)
  • Muswellbrook & Districts Camera Club Encouragement Prize - Michael Rayner, Bill (Cat. #146)

Local Aboriginal Art Prize

  • First Prize-  Kaye Field, Spirit of the Bush Turkey (Cat. #170)
  • Second Prize -  Debbie Becker, Fire of the Dreamtime (Cat. #166)
  • MSC Aboriginal Reconciliation Committee Encouragement Prize -  Travis De Vries, Muswellbrook, Forbes Street (Cat. #167)

Esther Bellis Youth Prize

  • First Prize – Indya Howden, Leaf on a Stream (Cat. #187)
  • Second Prize – Georgia Merrick, Flipped (Cat. #195)
  • Scone ADFAS Inc. Encouragement Prize - Bailey Graham, Absences (Cat. #183)
  • Highly Commended -  Rebecca Ross-Davies, Minnie Me (Cat. #205) 

Congratulations and thank you to all who entered the Muswellbrook Local Art Awards 2014.

Thank you to all the sponsors of this year’s Awards:

  • BHP Billiton Mt Arthur Coal
  • Elks Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Hunter Valley Printing
  • The Estate of Isabel Esther Bellis
  • Max Watters OAM
  • Muswellbrook & Districts Camera Club
  • Scone ADFAS Inc.
  • The Viola Bromley Bequest

Thank you to our Opening Night sponsors:

  • Hunter Belle Cheese
  • Artiste Espresso Bar Café
  • Stone Hill Vineyard