44th Muswellbrook Art Prize - Finalists Announced

The 44th biennial Muswellbrook Art Prize is on again. The winning entry of the painting category has increased to an acquisitive $50,000 award! Entries will also be open for works on paper and ceramics; both with a $10,000 acquisitive award.

04.02.2017 Finalists Announced

Painting Prize Finalists:

Lisa Adams
Min-Woo Bang
Anthony Buselli
Jessica Bush
Andrew Clarke
Travis De Vries
Viola Dominello
Philip Drummond
David Fairbairn
Rocco Fazzari
Pamela French
Joanna Gambotto
William Nyaparu   Gardiner
Peter Gardiner
Guy Gilmour
Andrew Hagar
Geoff Harvey
Dianne Ingram
Ben Kenning
Kiata Mason
Andrew Merry
Matilda Michell
Amanda Penrose hart
Tom Phillips
Ross Pullar
Hugh Ramage
Robert Saxon
Sokquon Tran
Lucy Vader
Sally West
Anne-Marie Zanetti
Caroline Zilinsky

Works On Paper Prize Finalists:

Suzanne Archer
Shira Bentley
Stuart Boggs
Peter Breen
Geoffrey Breen
David Bromley
Jane Collins
Terrence Combos
Stanley Ebaterinja
Rachel Ellis
David Fairbairn
Peter Griffen
Amber-rose   Hulme
Jess Kellar
Graham Marchant
Kiata Mason
Carolyn Mckenzie-Craig
Sam Paine
Rebecca Rath
Roderick Sprigg
Mark Thompson
Allie Webb
Paul White
Katy Woodroffe

Ceramic Prize:

Avi Amesbury
Roy Chandra
karen Farrell
Klaus Gutowski
Sally Hook
Rupert Jack
Amy Kennedy
Lyn Nash
Julie Pennington
Georgina   Saunders
Avital Sheffer
Richard Spoehr
Vipoo Srivilasa
Sian Thomas
Mark Thompson
Silvana Wirepa

Adjudicator: Professor Ian Howard, internationally

Keep these dates in your diary:

Entries Open > mid December 2016
Entries Close
> 27 January 2017
Finalists Notified > 10 February 2017
Delivery of Finalists Works > 3 March 2017
Adjudication > 11 March 2017
Exhibition Opening & Award Presentation > 6pm Saturday 11 March 2017
Exhibition > 12 March – 07 May 2017
Collection of Unsold Works > 10 May – 26 May 2017

44th Muswellbrook Art Prize Terms and Conditions

Prize Categories

Painting

The Muswellbrook Art Prize prize for painting is now $50,000! Two dimensional painting of any subject in any medium; sponsored by Bengalla Mining Company Pty Limited and Muswellbrook Shire Council.

Works on Paper

Acquisitive prize $10,000: for a work on paper of any subject in any medium excluding photography; sponsored by Muswellbrook Shire Council.

Ceramics

Acquisitive prize $10,000: for a ceramic work of any subject; sponsored by Bengalla Mining Company Pty Limited.

Don't miss a thing. Like our Facebook page.

Image: 2015 First prize winners:

44th Muswellbrook Art Prize Terms and Conditions

Selection Panel

Brad Franks

Arts Centre Manager

Brad Franks

Studies at Alexander Mackie College of Advanced Education: School of Art, Sydney;

Extensively published in Australia including ‘Trajectory: Hanna Kay’ 2014, ‘Charles Blandford: Upper Hunter Abstractionist’ 2010, ‘Fifty Plus: half a century of collecting at Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre’ 2008;

Extensive experience in art prize adjudication including the Broken Hill Far West Emerging Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Prize, the Maitland Region Society of Artists Members Exhibition, Murrurundi Art Prize, Nundle CWA Art Exhibition and Raymond Terrace Annual Art Show.

Extensively exhibited in Australia.

Jade Goodwin

Arts Centre Assistant, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre

Jade Goodwin

Studies at University of Newcastle: School of Creative Arts, Callaghan and Hunter Design School, Newcastle.

Bruce Tindale

Visual Art Consultant

Bruce Tindale

Studies at Sydney College of the Arts: Visual Arts School, Rozelle, Alexander Mackie College of Advanced Education: School of Art, Sydney and Courtauld Institute, London, U.K.

Extensive experience in public gallery management including directorships at Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Moree Plains Gallery, Shoalhaven City Arts Centre and Tamworth Regional Gallery, as well as in the commercial sector including Michael Reid Murrurundi.

Extensively published in Australia and Europe including ‘Desole la tierra aborigen de Australia, Linoleos, Badger Bates’ 2012, ‘Broken Hill: A Guide to the Silver City’ 2010 and ‘Tradition and Beyond’ 2009.

Extensive experience in art prize adjudication including the Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award and Muswellbrook Photographic Award.

Extensively exhibited in Australia and in the U.K.